Skip to content →

Wren Crews: From 2021 back to 1980

The words of the Wren Crew Theme Song

Mister Rogers pays homage to Troglodytes aedon

2021

From l to r: Jake Dodson, Noah Price, Emma Argo, Paige Farchmin, Sierrah Seals, Madi Rittinger, Scott Sakaluk, Christine Poppe, Marion Sakaluk, Rachael DiSciullo, Charles Thompson
(photograph by Anne-Katrin Eggert)

2020

From l to r: Tony Dynek, Paige Farchmin, Ashley Tauber, Jake Dodson, Charles Thompson, Christine Poppe, Scott Sakaluk, Rachael DiSciullo, Marion Sakaluk, Madi Rittinger (photograph by Lyndsie Schlink)
From l to r: Tony Dynek, Paige Farchmin, Ashley Tauber, Jake Dodson,
Charles Thompson, Christine Poppe, Scott Sakaluk, Rachael DiSciullo,
Marion Sakaluk, Madi Rittinger
(photograph by Lyndsie Schlink)

2019: 40th Field Season

From l to r: Charles Thompson, Paige Farchmin, Madi Rittinger, Josh Lowy, Christine Poppe, Ashley Tauber, Rachael DiSciullo,
Scott Sakaluk, Cam Spese, Hannah Sakaluk*
*digitally added
(photograph by Angel Jaros)
From l to r: Charles Thompson, Paige Farchmin, Madi Rittinger, Josh Lowy, Christine Poppe, Ashley Tauber, Rachael DiSciullo,
Scott Sakaluk, Cam Spese, Hannah Sakaluk*
*digitally added

(photograph by Angel Jaros)

2018

Back row (l to r) Brad Nott, Keenan Longan, Dylan Poorboy, Logan Hoyt, Jordan Norton, Scott Sakaluk, Paige Farchmin

Front row (l to r) Rachael DiSciullo, Kara Hodges, Rachel Eggleston, Christine Poppe, Charles Thompson
(not pictured: Savannah Cranford)

(photograph by Angel Jaros)
Back row (l to r) Brad Nott, Keenan Longan, Dylan Poorboy, Logan Hoyt, Jordan Norton, Scott Sakaluk, Paige Farchmin
Front row (l to r) Rachael DiSciullo, Kara Hodges, Rachel Eggleston, Christine PoppeCharles Thompson
(not pictured: Savannah Cranford)

(photograph by Angel Jaros)

2017

 

Back row (l to r) Daniel Goldberg, Kara Baldwin, Beth Weber, Dylan Poorboy, Scott Sakaluk,

Emily Bestow, Charles Thompson

Front row (l to r) Kara Hodges, Rachael DiSciullo, Christina Rhodes, Olivia Damaszk, Christine Poppe
(photograph by Eric Hodges)
Back row (l to r) Daniel Goldberg, Kara Baldwin, Beth Weber, Dylan Poorboy, Scott Sakaluk,
Emily Bestow, Charles Thompson
Front row (l to r) Kara Hodges, Rachael DiSciullo, Christina Rhodes, Olivia Damaszk, Christine Poppe
(photograph by Eric Hodges)

2016

Standing (l to r) Charles Thompson, Holly Wengerski, Brianna Kruse, Scott Sakaluk, Christine Poppe,
Keith Bowers, Dylan Poorboy, Marion Sakaluk, Sonya Peterson

Kneeling (l to r): Clay Kibler, Beth Weber
(photograph by Angel Jaros)
Standing (l to r) Charles Thompson, Holly Wengerski, Brianna Kruse, Scott Sakaluk, Christine Poppe,
Keith Bowers, Dylan Poorboy, Marion Sakaluk, Sonya Peterson

Kneeling (l to r): Clay Kibler, Beth Weber
(photograph by Angel Jaros)

2015

Back row (l to r) Keith Bowers, Charles Thompson, Scott Sakaluk, Marion Sakaluk, Clay Kibler, Sonya Peterson

Front row (l to r): Raphael Ritter, Darren Will, Erin Dorset, Christine Poppe, Lisa Treidel, Marissa Huff
(photograph by Trevor Tran)
Back row (l to r) Keith Bowers, Charles Thompson, Scott Sakaluk, Marion Sakaluk, Clay Kibler, Sonya Peterson
Front row (l to r): Raphael Ritter, Darren Will, Erin Dorset, Christine Poppe, Lisa Treidel, Marissa Huff
(photograph by Trevor Tran)

2014: 35th Field Season

Back row (l to r) Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Ryan Matchett, C.J. Clark, Charles Thompson

Front row (l to r): Caroline Imhoff, Erin Dorset, Morgan Walder, Christine Poppe, Meghan Strange, Marion Sakaluk
(photograph by Anne Katrin-Eggert)
Back row (l to r) Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Ryan Matchett, C.J. Clark, Charles Thompson
Front row (l to r): Caroline Imhoff, Erin Dorset, Morgan Walder, Christine Poppe, Meghan Strange, Marion Sakaluk
(photograph by Anne Katrin-Eggert)

2013

Back row (l to r) Keith Bowers, Scott Sakaluk, Ryan Matchett, Charles Thompson, Marion Sakaluk, Rachel Gocker

Front row (l to r): Chris Loebach, Meghan Strange, Christine Poppe, Colleen McGrath,
Jillian Chamberlain, Annie Voigt
(photograph by Joseph Armstong)
Back row (l to r) Keith Bowers, Scott Sakaluk, Ryan Matchett, Charles Thompson, Marion Sakaluk, Rachel Gocker
Front row (l to r): Chris Loebach, Meghan Strange, Christine Poppe, Colleen McGrath,
Jillian Chamberlain, Annie Voigt

(photograph by Joseph Armstrong)

2012

Back row (l to r) Charles Thompson, Ryan Matchett, Keith Bowers, Marion Sakaluk, Scott Sakaluk

Front row (l to r): Philip Kohlmeier, Rachel Gocker, Jamie Pomahac, Tony Martini, Meghan Strange, Christine Poppe
(photograph by Martha Cook)
Back row (l to r) Charles Thompson, Ryan Matchett, Keith Bowers, Marion Sakaluk, Scott Sakaluk
Front row (l to r): Philip Kohlmeier, Rachel Gocker, Jamie Pomahac, Tony Martini, Meghan Strange, Christine Poppe
(photograph by Martha Cook)

2011

Left to right: Megan Lawler, Christine Poppe, Scott Sakaluk, Cassie Lothery, Keith Bowers, Daniela Nietz,

Ryan Machett, Katie Ringer, Charles Thompson, Jamie Pomahac

(not pictured: Marty Schuld)
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
Left to right: Megan Lawler, Christine Poppe, Scott Sakaluk, Cassie Lothery, Keith Bowers, Daniela Nietz,
Ryan Machett, Katie Ringer, Charles Thompson, Jamie Pomahac
(not pictured: Marty Schuld)
(photograph by Karen Thompson)

2010

Back row (l to r): Charles Thompson, Eric Watson, Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Marion Sakaluk, Jenny Harper

Front row (l to r): Cassie Lothery, Christine Poppe, Rebecca Smith
(photograph by Martha Cook)
Back row (l to r): Charles Thompson, Eric Watson, Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Marion Sakaluk, Jenny Harper
Front row (l to r): Cassie Lothery, Christine Poppe, Rebecca Smith
(photograph by Martha Cook)

2009: 30th Field Season

Back row (l to r): Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Craig Barnett, Kyle Caron, Courtney Kelley, Charles Thompson
Front row (l to r): Jennifer Sutherland, Megan DeMory, Laura Wig, Rebecca Smith, Beau Williamson
(not present: Marion Sakaluk)
(photograph by Rodney Custer)
Back row (l to r): Scott Sakaluk, Keith Bowers, Craig Barnett, Kyle Caron, Courtney Kelley, Charles Thompson
Front ro
w (l to r): Jennifer Sutherland, Megan DeMory, Laura Wig, Rebecca Smith, Beau Williamson
(not present: Marion Sakaluk)
(photograph by Rodney Custer)

2008

Standing (l to r): Susan Grana, Marion Sakaluk, Jennifer Sutherland, Charles Thompson, Lydia Lindeman, Scott Sakaluk, Sandrine Clairardin, Megan DeMory*, Craig Barnett
Kneeling (l to r): Jessica Kelley*, Adam Griffin*
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)
*digitally added
(photograph by Anne-Katrin Eggert)
Standing (l to r): Susan Grana, Marion Sakaluk, Jennifer Sutherland, Charles Thompson, Lydia Lindeman, Scott Sakaluk, Sandrine Clairardin, Megan DeMory*, Craig Barnett
Kneeling (l to r): Jessica Kelley*, Adam Griffin*
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)

*digitally added
(photograph by Anne-Katrin Eggert)

2007

Standing (l to r): Nathan Lading, Andy Sweet, Scott Sakaluk, Sandrine Clairardin, Eddie Conley,
Ryan Nagele, Melissa Doellman, Jeannine St John, Susan Grana, Jen Grindstaff
Laura Vogel, Marion Sakaluk, Anna Forsman
Kneeling (l to r): Leah Eisner-Pryor*, Jessica Kelley*, Charles Thompson
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)
*digitally added
    (photograph by Whitney Stephens)
Standing (l to r): Nathan Lading, Andy Sweet, Scott Sakaluk, Sandrine Clairardin, Eddie Conley,
Ryan Nagele, Melissa Doellman, Jeannine St John, Susan Grana, Jen Grindstaff
Laura Vogel, Marion Sakaluk, Anna Forsman
Kneeling (l to r): Leah Eisner-Pryor*, Jessica Kelley*, Charles Thompson
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)

*digitally added
    (photograph by Whitney Stephens)

2006

Background:  Wren Wagon II (2004 Chevrolet Express Passenger 2500), Wren Wagon I (1978 Ford Econoline)

Back row (l to r): Charles Thompson, Jen Grindstaff, Adam Weyhrich, Kyle Swartz, Scott Sakaluk, Sean McBride
Middle row (l to r): Kristen Hunter, Maggie Peterson, Ray Arquette, Andy Sweet, Anna Forsman, Marion Sakaluk
Front row (l to r): Nichol Heinz, Jennifer Larsen, Susan Grana, Heidi Nader
(Not pictured: Laura Vogel, Nathan Lading, Hina Ansar, Cheryl Liang)
(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)
Background:  Wren Wagon II (2004 Chevrolet Express Passenger 2500), Wren Wagon I (1978 Ford Econoline)
Back row (l to r): Charles Thompson, Jen Grindstaff, Adam Weyhrich, Kyle Swartz, Scott Sakaluk, Sean McBride
Middle row (l to r): Kristen Hunter, Maggie Peterson, Ray Arquette, Andy Sweet, Anna Forsman, Marion Sakaluk
Front row (l to r): Nichol Heinz, Jennifer Larsen, Susan Grana, Heidi Nader
(Not pictured: Laura Vogel, Nathan Lading, Hina Ansar, Cheryl Liang)

(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)

2005

From left to right: Michelle Ratliff, Anna Forsman, Joe Leman, Russ Blogg, Johan Forsman,
Andy Sweet, Scott Sakaluk, Ray Arquette, John Sakaluk, Jim Armacost, Charles Thompson,
Marion Sakaluk, Laura Vogel, Nathan Lading
(Not pictured: Ryan Hampshire, Jennie Mathis, Sheila Zimmerman, Karen Thompson)
(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)
From left to right: Michelle Ratliff, Anna Forsman, Joe Leman, Russ Blogg, Johan Forsman,
Andy Sweet, Scott Sakaluk, Ray Arquette, John Sakaluk, Jim Armacost, Charles Thompson,
Marion Sakaluk, Laura Vogel, Nathan Lading
(Not pictured: Ryan Hampshire, Jennie Mathis, Sheila Zimmerman, Karen Thompson)
(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)

2004: 25th Field Season

2004: Introducing Wren Wagon II (background)

Standing (left to right):   Karen Thompson, Charles Thompson, Ray Arquette, Violet Kirk,
Marion Sakaluk, Luke Durbin, Michelle Ratliff
Front row (left to right):  Mike Neville, Scott Sakaluk, Rachel Goad, Anna Marin, Nathan Lading
                   (Not pictured:  Laura Vogel, Matt Eich, Chris Berg)
(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)
Standing (left to right):   Karen Thompson, Charles Thompson, Ray Arquette, Violet Kirk,
Marion Sakaluk, Luke Durbin, Michelle Ratliff

Front row (left to right):  Mike Neville, Scott Sakaluk, Rachel Goad, Anna Marin, Nathan Lading
                   (Not pictured:  Laura Vogel, Matt Eich, Chris Berg)

(photograph by Kelleen Arquette)

2003: The 25th Anniversary of Wren Wagon I (background)

From left to right: Charles Thompson, Amy Cadwallader*, John Sakaluk, Lindsay Rusnak, Matt Eich, Robert (Bob) Stephenson, Rachel Eichelberger, Dan Wetzel, Nathan Lading
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)
*digitally added
(photograph by Scott K. Sakaluk)
From left to right: Charles Thompson, Amy Cadwallader*, John Sakaluk, Lindsay Rusnak, Matt Eich, Robert (Bob) Stephenson, Rachel Eichelberger, Dan Wetzel, Nathan Lading
(not pictured: Karen Thompson)

*digitally added
(photograph by Scott K. Sakaluk)

2002

From left to right: Charles Thompson, Sarah Windler, Carie Weddle*, Rebecca Anderson,
Andy Sweet*, Matt Eich, Robert (Bob) Stephenson, Nathan Lading
*digitally added
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
From left to right: Charles Thompson, Sarah Windler, Carie Weddle*, Rebecca Anderson,
Andy Sweet*, Matt Eich, Robert (Bob) Stephenson, Nathan Lading

*digitally added
(photograph by Karen Thompson)

2001

From left to right: Mike Enervold, Brian Payne, Emily Orser, Carie Weddle, Andy Hall, Charles Thompson,
Shannon Janota, Klaus Reinhardt (Hon. Member), Stacy Nielsen, Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by H. Tak Cheung)
From left to right: Mike Enervold, Brian Payne, Emily Orser, Carie Weddle, Andy Hall, Charles Thompson,
Shannon Janota, Klaus Reinhardt (Hon. Member), Stacy Nielsen, Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by H. Tak Cheung)

2000

From left to right: Brian Payne, Shannon Janota, Kevin Eckerle, Brian McGowan, Matt Eich, Charles Thompson


(Normal photograph by Charles Thompson; Loch Lomand, Scotland, photograph by Mike Kenley)
From left to right: Brian Payne, Shannon Janota, Kevin Eckerle, Brian McGowan, Matt Eich, Charles Thompson

(Normal photograph by Charles Thompson; Loch Lomand, Scotland, photograph by Mike Kenley)

1999

From left to right: Matt Eich, Shannon Janota, Charles Thompson, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Lisa Ellis,
Robert Dobbs, Alexander Gubin (above), Helen Chuang, Steve Sundberg, Kevin Eckerle, John Styrsky
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
From left to right: Matt Eich, Shannon Janota, Charles Thompson, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Lisa Ellis,
Robert Dobbs, Alexander Gubin (above), Helen Chuang, Steve Sundberg, Kevin Eckerle, John Styrsky
(photograph by Karen Thompson)

1998

Back row: Robert Dobbs, Kevin Eckerle, Charles Thompson, John Styrsky, Lisa Ellis, Sheryl Swartz Soukup
Front row: Alexandra Latham, Eric Sgariglia, Alexander Gubin
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
Back row: Robert Dobbs, Kevin Eckerle, Charles Thompson, John Styrsky, Lisa Ellis, Sheryl Swartz Soukup
Front row: Alexandra Latham, Eric Sgariglia, Alexander Gubin

(photograph by Karen Thompson)

1997

Lisa Ellis, Kevin Eckerle, Colleen Gratton, Charles Thompson, Alexander Gubin, John Styrsky
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
Lisa Ellis, Kevin Eckerle, Colleen Gratton, Charles Thompson, Alexander Gubin, John Styrsky
(photograph by Karen Thompson)

1996

Colleen Gratton, Charles Thompson, Alexander Gubin, Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
Colleen Gratton, Charles Thompson, Alexander Gubin, Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by Karen Thompson)

1995

Colleen Gratton and Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by Charles Thompson)
Colleen Gratton and Kevin Eckerle
(photograph by Charles Thompson)

1994

Back row: Michelle Tornatore, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Dan Moore, Colleen Gratton,
Brenda Theising, Beth Loebach
Front row: Darren McGann, Jose Delgado, Andrew Pacejka, Eva Santana
(photograph by Charles Thompson)
Back row: Michelle Tornatore, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Dan Moore, Colleen Gratton,
Brenda Theising, Beth Loebach
Front row: Darren McGann, Jose Delgado, Andrew Pacejka, Eva Santana
(photograph by Charles Thompson)

1993

Back row: John Cavitt, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Suzanne Tyler-McGann, Given Harper, Charles Thompson
Front row: Darren Tyler-McGann, Monika Hunter, Andrew Pacejka
(photograph by Karen Thompson)
Back row: John Cavitt, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Suzanne Tyler-McGann, Given Harper, Charles Thompson
Front row: Darren Tyler-McGann, Monika Hunter, Andrew Pacejka

(photograph by Karen Thompson)

1992

John Cavitt, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Monika Hunter, Darren McGann, Chris Thomann, Douglas Drexler,
Andrew Pacejka, Amy Sedgwick, Charles Thompson


1991

Sheryl Swartz Soukup
Leann Marks, Kendra Wong
Michael Beesley, Dianne Burpee, John Cavitt
Charles Thompson
(not pictured: Amy Sedgwick)
(photograph by remote control)
Sheryl Swartz Soukup
Leann Marks, Kendra Wong
Michael Beesley, Dianne Burpee, John Cavitt
Charles Thompson
(not pictured: Amy Sedgwick)
(photograph by remote control)

1990

Given Harper, John Cavitt, Jeff Arp, Cris Grill, Andrew Pacejka, Sheryl Swartz Soukup
(not pictured: Jean Damon, Andrew Neill, Dawn Conlin, Robert Hines, Nancy Drilling)
(photograph by Charles Thompson)
Given Harper, John Cavitt, Jeff Arp, Cris Grill, Andrew Pacejka, Sheryl Swartz Soukup
(not pictured: Jean Damon, Andrew Neill, Dawn Conlin, Robert Hines, Nancy Drilling)

(photograph by Charles Thompson)

1989

John Cavitt, Amy Lush, Genelle Clandorf, Laura Johnson Hechtel, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Given Harper, Kristen Petersen, Andrew Neill, Dianne Burpee, Nancy Drilling, Charles Thompson


1988

Ken Yohn, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, Jennifer Budhabhatti, Vernon Tetzlaff, Laura Johnson Hechtel, Given Harper, Andrew Neill, Amy Lush, Rebecca Watts, Nancy Drilling, Charles Thompson


1987

Given Harper, Vernon Tetzlaff, Nancy Drilling, Carol Wismer, Juli Augsburger, Todd Stroll, Michael Hampton, Sheryl Swartz Soukup, John Harshman, Charles Thompson


1986

Carol Wismer, Laura Johnson Hechtel, Nancy Drilling, Vernon Tetzlaff, Michael Baltz, Phillip Delphy, Charles Thompson


1985

Donald Price, Gareth Morgan, Michael Troll, Katheryn Borchardt, Deborah Connors, Erik Messamore,
Carol Wismer, Laura Johnson Hechtel, Nancy Drilling, Charles Thompson


1984

Donald Price, Erik Messamore, Michael Troll, Carol Morton Schmidt, Dona Milnkovich,
James Herkert, Susan Wheeler, Kris Wheeler, Charles Thompson


1983

James Herkert, Laura Dickman, Erik Messamore, Nancy Drilling, Carol Morton Schmidt,
Dona Milinkovich, Donald Price, Charles Thompson


1982

Alan Masters, Nancy Drilling, Mark Zoran, Dona Milinkovich, Gerald Tabbia, Carol Morton Schmidt, Charles Thompson
(not pictured Mark Finke, Nancy Goelitz, Michael Kowalski, David Sullivan, William Sydeman, Laura Wilson)
Alan Masters, Nancy Drilling, Mark Zoran, Dona Milinkovich, Gerald Tabbia, Carol Morton Schmidt, Charles Thompson
(not pictured Mark Finke, Nancy Goelitz, Michael Kowalski, David Sullivan, William Sydeman, Laura Wilson)

1981

Carol Morton Schmidt, Jeffrey Stout, David Mueller, Dona Milinkovich, Mark Finke, Charles Thompson
(not pictured Robert Bell, Joel Morton, Susan Schaus)
Carol Morton Schmidt, Jeffrey Stout, David Mueller, Dona Milinkovich, Mark Finke, Charles Thompson
(not pictured Robert Bell, Joel Morton, Susan Schaus)

1980

1980 Wren Crew
David Mueller, Mark Cormier, Charles Thompson
(Mark Finke not pictured)
Skip to toolbar